+63 082 221-2915
+63 932 936-5583 SUN Mobile
skip to the main content area of this page
A tribute to weddings
The 18th Birthday of Janilou January 17, 2016. It's more fun in the Philippines! Visit our PHOTO-FUN events!


Getting married? Need a place to live?

Link to Linmarr Towers Condominium Complex Davao

Linmarr Towers Condominium Complex "Tomorrow's Neighbourhood Today"

(click the image above)


How to Acquire the Certificate of Legal Capacity to Contract Marriage for the Citizens of France Marrying in the Philippines


Disclaimer: The following information is provided for general information only and may not be accurate in a particular case. Questions involving interpretations of specific laws, both foreign and local should be addressed to local or foreign attorneys or foreign government official.

This information is provided to assist you to complete the necessary formalities to ensure that your marriage is legally recognised under both Philippine and French law.

Set an appointment with the French Embassy or consulate. Both parties must submit the following:

French National

  • duly accomplished questionnaire from the embassy
  • a recent full text of the birth certificate (less than 3 months)
  • copy of National Identification Card or Certificate of nationality (if applicable, copy of consular registration card)
  • proof of residentce (bills etc)
  • if previously married, a court decision of divorce
  • if widow/er, certified death certificate of spouse

Filipino National

  • duly acccomplished questionnaire from the embassy
  • full text birth certificate (must be on SECPA or Security Paper) authenticated by National Statistics Office (NSO) and Dept. of Foreign Affairs (DFA)
  • other proof of identity/identity cards (Driver's license, TIN ID, SSS, etc)
  • proof of residence in the Philippines (Barangay clearance, Residence Certificate, etc)
  • Certificate of No Marriage Record (CENOMAR) issued by NSO. You can now apply for this online through e-Census .
  • copy of Commission on Filipino Overseas  (CFO) certificate.
  • If previously married, mention of annulment decision on duly authenticated marriage certificate
  • if widow/er, authenticated copy of the death certificate of spouse
  • copy of birth certificates of illegitimate children

You will then be interviewed at the embassy to check on how well you really know each other.

The embassy will have these documents verified by the proper authorities. It will take 45 days or more depending on the response of the respective authorities. After all the documents have been verified, the embassy will publish the marriage banns in France at the town hall of the place of residence of the French national, as well as at the embassy. This will take 10 days. When the Certificate of Non-Opposition is issued by the town hall in France, the embassy will issue the Certificat de Coutume.

Note: For reference purposes only. For complete details please contact or visit the Embassy of France  in the Philippines.